Jump to content

  •  

Photo

Head unit for Kluger Grande


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#1 TOOGUD

TOOGUD

    Advanced Member

  • Regular Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender*:Male
  • Toyota Model:Kluger Grande FWD (EX)

Posted 20 July 2008 - 11:15 AM

Greetings to all Toyota forum seniors,

Couple of queries.. Please enlighten me on whether the Kluger Grande's head unit has inbuilt EQ settings (although I'm pretty sure there isn't) but no harm asking you specialists rite? Also planning to install HIDs from Autobarn.. Just on the H3 low beams.. ANy one has any experience with Autobarn quality? Please advice. Getting my Grande nxt week.. Containing excitement.. :yahoo: Hoping to TRD my ride, hence the nick.. lol..

Cheers Guys

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...

 

#2 PaulG

PaulG

    Regular Member

  • Regular Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 95 posts
  • Gender*:Male
  • Toyota Model:Kluger 2007 FWD Grande

Posted 20 July 2008 - 12:25 PM

A couple of us have replaced the H4 high/low beam lights with Philips extreme (not HID). See this thread:
http://au.toyotaowne...showtopic=15348

There is not much TRD stuff available for Kluger/Highlanders yet, apart from oil and radiator caps. :rolleyes:
http://extremetoyotaparts.com/

#3 Taka

Taka

    Advanced Member

  • Regular Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 721 posts
  • Toyota Model:Toyota Kluger ---o- Mazda RX-8
  • Location:

Posted 20 July 2008 - 05:18 PM

Greetings to all Toyota forum seniors,

Couple of queries.. Please enlighten me on whether the Kluger Grande's head unit has inbuilt EQ settings (although I'm pretty sure there isn't) but no harm asking you specialists rite? ....


Press the left dial on the screen. That will get you to the sound menu. Bottom left has a button named "sound" press that.

You can only adjust treble, middle, and base.

HID is not quite right for halogen casings. I am more than happy with the result of the bulb change.

There won't be TRD Japan stuff since there is no equivalent model in Japan. USA TRD is pretty crap.

#4 TOOGUD

TOOGUD

    Advanced Member

  • Regular Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender*:Male
  • Toyota Model:Kluger Grande FWD (EX)

Posted 21 July 2008 - 02:22 PM

Thanks for your input guys.. I'll have 2nd thoughts about putting the HIDs at the moment.. Do you guys meet up often or do you have anyone to recommend for doing quality (incar entertainment) I.C.E? So i'll have to turn to after market sound specialist to tweak my system.. hmmm.. ;)

#5 Taka

Taka

    Advanced Member

  • Regular Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 721 posts
  • Toyota Model:Toyota Kluger ---o- Mazda RX-8
  • Location:

Posted 21 July 2008 - 05:35 PM

Crotoy showed us his HiLink iPod interface that works with the stock unit. I am too lazy to get 2km from my office to the car audio shop. I have to admit. It is steep uphill from here.

#6 ahstuff

ahstuff

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Toyota Model:2008 Kluger Grande AWD

Posted 27 July 2008 - 07:21 PM

Just got my Freddie last week :toast: and the dealer confirmed an AUX input is available for the Grande now for $95.00, is apparently the same as the RAV4 ZX6.

Not sure about the level of control but at least I we can use a factory option to connect our ipods now.

I am getting it fitted with the nudge bat at the 1000km service.

BTW - Absolutely Love the Kluger so far.

#7 TOOGUD

TOOGUD

    Advanced Member

  • Regular Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender*:Male
  • Toyota Model:Kluger Grande FWD (EX)

Posted 28 July 2008 - 10:54 AM

Thanks for the input Ahstuff.. That's reali good news.. n my dumb@r5e salesman didnt even told me about this optional AUX cable accessory at all when i picked up my car on Friday.. DUmbo.. So far am running in the car which the salesperson has recommended for the first 500km.. engine feels like it wants to go but taking things slowly as i don't really want to rush it in (drivin like a snail atm). By the way guys, is the sat nav in our head unit able to detect fixed speed and red light cameras? i thought it should or should i say i hope it would.. anyone out there that has a light interior coloured option in their Grande and notice a defect on the vinyl below the engine start/stop button? found a stretch mark wen i picked up the car on friday and sales rep says its a factory defect.. asked me to take it up with Toyota.. any advice on this matter as to what i should do would be greatly appreciated..

Cheers..

#8 Kruzenvax

Kruzenvax

    Advanced Member

  • Regular Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 191 posts
  • Toyota Model:Kluger

Posted 28 July 2008 - 01:13 PM

Please note original AUX cable was not intended for Grande's that don't have an AUX port. I think that the AUX input Ahtsuff mentioned adds the AUX port to grande where you could plug the cable. I'm very interested though is this $95 accessorie is just a socket... or it does a job similar to my aftermarket interface? I'm happy with it as it allows me a full control (navigation I mean) over the iPod from the head unit... but if this new $95 input does the same, I've overpaid...:D

Satnav in GRande can't detect speed cameras, neither it can show current speed, etc. I guess everybody's waiting for the v15 update, though, AFAIK it is not confirmed if it will show the cameras. Till then, when I'm in unchartered waters - go TomTom!


I have the light interio - will look for the defect you mention.

Thanks for the input Ahstuff.. That's reali good news.. n my dumb@r5e salesman didnt even told me about this optional AUX cable accessory at all when i picked up my car on Friday.. DUmbo.. So far am running in the car which the salesperson has recommended for the first 500km.. engine feels like it wants to go but taking things slowly as i don't really want to rush it in (drivin like a snail atm). By the way guys, is the sat nav in our head unit able to detect fixed speed and red light cameras? i thought it should or should i say i hope it would.. anyone out there that has a light interior coloured option in their Grande and notice a defect on the vinyl below the engine start/stop button? found a stretch mark wen i picked up the car on friday and sales rep says its a factory defect.. asked me to take it up with Toyota.. any advice on this matter as to what i should do would be greatly appreciated..

Cheers..


Edited by Kruzenvax, 28 July 2008 - 01:16 PM.


#9 TOOGUD

TOOGUD

    Advanced Member

  • Regular Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender*:Male
  • Toyota Model:Kluger Grande FWD (EX)

Posted 28 July 2008 - 05:32 PM

yeah.. reality is i should be able to control the ipod on the main screen and not tune it to a certain frequency and control the song selection thru the ipod only for the AUX input.. Ahstuff.. can u please confirm if the accessory is only an adaptor or a full interface cable.. pls advice..

#10 ahstuff

ahstuff

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Toyota Model:2008 Kluger Grande AWD

Posted 28 July 2008 - 09:39 PM

Can't say exactly what the interface is but would lay $on a basic AUX in with no real controls.

The sales rep I dealt with did not know about it and I only asked as it is now listed on the web site when you 'build your own kluger".

When I ttook delivery, he asked the spare parts manager who confirmed its availability and cost.

Web site quote:
Available on selected models where AUX-In option is part of audio unit.
Suits iPodŽ models that have a dock connector*. Have access to all your tunes wherever you are with an Audio Cable and Car Charger for iPodŽ. Listen to your entire music library through the RAV4's audio system. A convenient charging feature also allows you to charge your iPodŽ while you drive.

Go here:
Grande Build List
and click on details for sound system

Looking at the cable it uses AUX in via the headphone and charges via the bottom port.


#11 TKG

TKG

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Toyota Model:Kluger Grande

Posted 31 July 2008 - 09:44 PM

I am ready to buy and spoke to a dealer today who said it doesn't have this option, I showed him the website and he suggested maybe the GPS unit would be diffierent, I.e. it must be like the RAV4 with the controls on the unit not built into the dash but the receiver itself.

Has anyone got this input and knows whether the head unit is the same unit and has the controls in the dash rather then on the unit iteself?

thanks

#12 Taka

Taka

    Advanced Member

  • Regular Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 721 posts
  • Toyota Model:Toyota Kluger ---o- Mazda RX-8
  • Location:

Posted 31 July 2008 - 09:49 PM

Been to the dealer today as well.

The V6 RAV 4 sat nav is like the option sat nav for KX-S. The part department said the Grande plug is different.

#13 TKG

TKG

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Toyota Model:Kluger Grande

Posted 31 July 2008 - 09:54 PM

Thanks Taka,

that sounds better, I was a little concerned they would just wake on the KX-S kit and your left with something that looks out of the norm. Do you know where they store the outlet? The Rav has it in the middle console.

#14 Taka

Taka

    Advanced Member

  • Regular Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 721 posts
  • Toyota Model:Toyota Kluger ---o- Mazda RX-8
  • Location:

Posted 31 July 2008 - 09:57 PM

Cannot confirm from them today since they have not installed one at all. Very few Sat Nav sold for KX-R or KX-S. They have the TomTom detachable option now, which has better bluetooth and full iPod support.

Seen that unit? I think it is made by one well known Audio maker but I forgot which one.

#15 TOOGUD

TOOGUD

    Advanced Member

  • Regular Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Gender*:Male
  • Toyota Model:Kluger Grande FWD (EX)

Posted 01 August 2008 - 08:59 AM

G'day guys, just got off the phone from the sales rep from the dealership.. he's confirmed that you would not be able to control the ipod from the head unit and the display wouldn't show the song listings from the Ipod.. Well have to get an aftermarket interface i suppose if you want total control from the steering wheel or head unit.. bugger.. there goes my $500.. <_<

Have something to contribute?

Sign in or register to start a topic...


Not what you're looking for?

Register now, we have a huge community of enthusiasts to answer any questions you might have



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users