TOYOTA OWNERS CLUB AUSTRALIA-ANNUAL NATIONAL MEET 2013-SYDNEY
Firstly would like to thank everyone who helped me string this together at such short notice. A much bigger thank you to our sponsors for their on going assistance and support it is very much appriciated!
So cheers to our supporters:
TOYOTA MOTOR CORP. AUSTRALA
ZEN GARAGE
CASTROL AUSTRALIA
MOTHER’S – polishes and waxes
DAY 1 – June 8, 2013 SATURDAY
TIME: 4pm
MINI MEET AND GREET welcoming our Mexicans oops I mean Melbourians!!
Mini meet and greet to be held at the location of the sydney monthly meets.
Address: 57-67 Roberts Rd, Greenacre NSW ( i know its early guys but sunday is a huge day and i have so much planned they need a good night rest before another long drive) From Greenacre we will go straight to dinner at HOOTERS dinner reservations
DINNER: 6:30PM
(reservation will be under ‘Toyota club’) Address: 132 James Ruse Dr, Rosehill NSW 2142 After a much deserved good feed we will head toward the city for a group photoshoot lead by HIRO. Say about 830PM ‘ish. It will not be a long drive as we will all need a good nights rest before sundays chain of events.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
DAY 2 – June 9, 2013 SUNDAY
ROYAL NATIONAL PARK – KIAMA – KANGAROO VALLEY – ROBERTSON SCENIC DRIVE
TIME: 8AM
WHERE: MCDONALD’S HEATHCOTE
Address: Corner of Princess HWY and Heathcote rd, Heathcote
Please prepare your selves ahead of time as we need time to group up, syncronise CB radios and talk in detail about all the legs of this cruise so we don't lose anyone communication is vital!! Please ensure you have a full tank of fuel as there are not many petrol stations along the kangaroo valley mountain. Also make sure you have enough batteries for CB's or that they are fully charged! Including charging mobile phones!! Pre typing in all the address' of each point would be good to do the night before especially for those unfamiliar to the area. It will help in the case of someone getting lost. Don't forget your wallets for buying lunch. The pie shop has eftpos but not everyone does. I will not be there for this part of the day as I will go ahead and meet at the halfway mark with our activities so please exchange phone numbers with those who have no CB’s.
DEPART: 830AM SHARP !!
ROUTE: ROYAL NATIONAL PARK
As each car passes through the rangers booth you must tell ranger that we are not staying in the park that we are just passing through. If you don’t they will charge per vechicle . (If anyone is late to one of the checkpoints please proceed to next leg of the drive)
1st STOP: Stanwell Tops Lookout
(This lookout is at the end of the windy roads. There are restrooms there as well so stretch your legs while waiting for the herd) Our photographer will go ahead of the group to take pics of us all driving over the sea cliff bridge.
He will signal us when he is ready for us to head down.
Drive down Lawrence Hargrave Drive with pack, smile at our man as he captures priceless moments!!
2nd STOP: Austinmer (not 100% at this point checking with local council first on Monday)
This is where we will have the activities.
3rd STOP: KIAMA Blowhole
Who ever is leading the crew please try and turn into a part of the park where all in our group will fit. There is plenty of things to eat here as its close to a stretch of shops. Do not eat to much as there is awesome pie shop in Roberston.
We will need to re-group again at this point as from here we drive through the
KANGAROO VALLEY to the pie shop. This is the more spirited leg of the cruise.
Please take care on turns as it is a 2 way street and the road is quite narrow in places and bends are quite sharp many are almost like U turns. Be repectful to others on the road that are not in our group and don't overtake cars when the lines on road are solid as it means there is a bend coming up. Please be safe and only drive the sped you personally are comfortable with.
4TH STOP: Robertson Pie Shop, Robertson
Address: 4400 Illawarra Hwy, Robertson NSW 2577
After the much deserved double shot coffee from the pie shop and some grub…… your final leg home is very calm and relaxing one. You will all head toward the HUME Highway.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DAY 3 – June 10, 2013
To those who missed out on any of the legs of the last few days please come share breakie/von voyage with us at Pancakes on the rocks with our Melbournites @ NORTHMEAD.
Time: TBA
Keep you eyes on this post as I will continue editing little details as they are confirmed.
More in depth details as I confirm council reservations Monday. And a few more things also need to be verified too.